Never before in the history, India is sending a large fleet of athletes to this year’s RIO Olympics. Abhinav Bindra will be India’s flag bearer, under his leadership INDIA will be participating in various sections of games at Rio de Janeiro in Brazil.
A big list of 120 athletes has been released by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA). IOA has announced the names of the players who have qualified for Rio Olympics 2016.It will be starting on August 5th and would end on 21st of the same month.
Nearly Two Million Tickets are Unsold for the Forthcoming Rio Olympics
Eight years ago the total athletes from India participated in Beijing Olympics are 56 whereas the number increased to 83 in the London Olympics four years back. This year the list had grown steadily to 120.The hike in the number of players going to the Olympics represents the change in the country’s view towards sports.
A total together of 120 players going to participate in 14 different categories that include Archery, Athletics, Tennis, Badminton, Table Tennis, Boxing, Golf, Gymnastics, Judo, Shooting, Wrestling, Hockey, Swimming and Rowing.
Cybathlon 2016- International Competition for Physically disabled Athletes
Here is the full list of Indian athletes who are going to represent India in Rio Olympics
ARCHERY (4)
Women
- Deepika Kumari
- Laxmi Rani Majhi
- Bombayla Devi (All 3 for Recurve Team event)
Men
- Atanu Das (Individual Recurve)
ATHLETICS (36)
Men
- Dharambir (200m)
- Muhammad Anas Yahiya (400m & 4x400m Relay)
- Jinson Johnson (800m)
- Ankit Sharma (Long Jump)
- Renjith Maheswary (Triple Jump)
- Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)
- Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)
- Nitendra Singh Rawat (Marathon)
- Gopi Thonakal (Marathon)
- Kheta Ram (Marathon)
- Manish Singh Rawat (20Km Race Walking)
- Gurpreet Singh (20Km Race Walking)
- Ganapathi Krishnan (20Km Race Walking)
- Sandeep Kumar (50Km Race Walking)
- Arokia Rajiv (4x400m Relay)
- Kunhu Muhammaed Puthanpurakal (4x400m Relay)
- Dharun Ayyasamy (4x400m Relay)
- Mohankumar Raja (4x400m Relay)
- Lalith Mathur (4x400m Relay)
BADMINTON (7)
Men
- Kidambi Srikanth Nammalwar
- Manu Atthri
- Sumeet Reddy Buss
Women
- Saina Nehwal
- P.V. Sindhu
- Jwala Gutta
- Ashwini Ponnappa
BOXING (3)
Men
- Shiv Thapa (56 kg)
- Manoj Kumr (64 kg)
- Vikas Krishan (75 kg)
GOLF (3)
Men
- Anirban Lahiri
- Shivsankar Prasad Chawrasia
Women
- Aditi Ashok
GYMNASTICS (1)
Women
- Dipa Karmakar (Artistic - Individual Alround)
JUDO (1)
Men
- Avtar Singh (90 kg)
SHOOTING (12)
Men
- Abhinav Bindra (10m air rifle)
- Kynan Chenai (Trap)
- Mairaj Ahmad Khan (Skeet)
- Prakash Nanjappa (50m pistol)
- Gagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)
- Jitu Rai (10m air pistol, 50m pistol)
- Chaini Singh (50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)
- Gurpreet Singh (10m air pistol, 25m rapid fire pistol)
- Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Trap) Women
- Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle)
- Ayonika Paul (10m air rifle)
- Heena Sidhu (10m air pistol, 25m pistol)
SWIMMING (2)
- Sajan Prakash (200m butterfly)
- Shivani (200m freestyle)
TABLE TENNIS (4)
Men
- Achanta Sharath Kamal (Singles)
- Soumyajit Ghosh (Singles)
Women
- Mouma Das (Singles)
- Manik Batra (Singles)
WRESTLING (8)
Men
- Yogeshwar Dutt (FR 65 kg)
- Narsingh Pancham Yadav (FR 74 kg)
- Sandeep Tomar (FR 57 kg)
- Hardeep (GR 98 kg)
- Ravinder Khatri (GR 85 kg)
Women
- Sakshi Malik (FR 58 kg)
- Vinesh (FR 48 Kg)
- Babita Kumari (FR 53 kg)
WEIGHTLIFTING (2)
Men
- Yogeshwar Dutt (FR 65 kg)
- Narsingh Pancham Yadav (FR 74 kg)
- Sandeep Tomar (FR 57 kg)
- Hardeep (GR 98 kg)
- Ravinder Khatri (GR 85 kg)
Women
- Sakshi Malik (FR 58 kg)
- Vinesh (FR 48 Kg)
- Babita Kumari (FR 53 kg)
TENNIS (4)
Men
- Rohan Bopanna
- Leander Paes Women
- Sania Mirza
- Prarthana Thombare
HOCKEY (32)
Men
- Sreejesh P.R. (captain)
- Rupinder Pal Singh
- Raghunath V.R.
- Kothajit Singh
- Surender Kumar
- Harmanpreet Singh
- Danish Mujtaba
- Chinglensana Singh Kangujam
- Manpreet Singh
- Sardar Singh
- Uthappa S.K.
- Devindar Sunil Walmiki
- Sunil S.V.
- Akashdeep Singh
- Ramandeep Singh
- Chandanda Aiyanna Nikkin Thimmaiah
Women
- Navjot Kaur
- Deep Grace Ekka
- Monika
- Nikki Pradhan
- Anuradha Devi Thockcha
- Savita
- Poonam Rani
- Vandana Katariya
- Deepika
- Namita Toppo
- Renuka Yadav
- Sunita Lakra
- Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam (captain)
- Rani
- Preeti Dubey
- Lilima Minz